Contact us:

Phone: 864-427-2411

Fax: 864-429-2975

e-mail: chris@wbcuradio.com, mike@wbcuradio.com daniel@wbcuradio.com, linda@wbcuradio.com, ashley@wbcuradio.com  matt@wbcuradio.com


Call 441-0066


Union County's Radio Station

Schedule for today:

6-9 a.m.--Union County's Morning Show with Daniel Prince

9-10 a.m.—Union Pennzoil Kwik Lube Hour

10-10:45 a.m.—Union County's Morning Show with Daniel Prince

10:45-11 a.m.--Swap N Shop

11-noon—The Gospel Show with Daniel Prince

Noon-1 p.m.--Noon Report with Mike Stevens

1-3 p.m.--The Clark Howard Show--Call 1-877-872-5275

3-5 p.m.--Today's best country and some hits from yesterday

5-5:35 p.m.--Union Pennzoil Kwik Lube Top 5 at 5

5:35-5:50 p.m.--5:00 News Report

5:50 p.m.--Atlanta at Philadelphia Phillies

8:30 p.m.--USC Gamecocks SEC Tournament baseball--South Carolina vs. Arkansas

After the games-6 a.m.--Today's best country and some hits from yesterday


HAPPY BIRTHDAY

TO YOU!!!

Kayla Whitehead is our Wednesday birthday winner!

Willie Mack and Marcie Eison Hunter are our Wednesday anniversary winners!

 

 

 

 

       

 

Have you liked WBCU on Facebook yet?

 

High School Football

UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL YELLOW JACKETS

2016 Region 2-AAAA Champions!

Photo courtesy Sandy Moss

             UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL YELLOW JACKETS FOOTBALL            

Click here for Ben's Paint Pick 'Em Picks

Click here for SC Upper State region standings

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE AND SCORES

5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
DUTCH FORK 28, DORMAN 27
4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
SOUTH POINTE 38, HARTSVILLE 14
3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
DILLON 55, CHAPMAN 27
2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
ABBEVILLE 14, BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 7
1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
LAMAR 74, BAPTIST HILL 46

   

Date

Opponent

Time

Result Last Year
8-18 at Chapman 7:30 L, 35-20 W, 48-32
8-25 at Gaffney 7:30 L, 30-0 L, 53-7
8-31 York 7:30 L, 27-20 W, 23-13
9-8 Spartanburg 7:30 L, 41-7 L, 38-7
9-15 at Ridge View 7:30 L, 38-0 L, 33-30
9-22 Boiling Springs 7:30 L, 38-23 L, 38-7
9-29 at Eastside 7:30 L, 48-20 W, 34-15
10-6 OFF --- n/a n/a
10-13 Blue Ridge 7:30 W, 54-20 W, 46-3
10-20 at Greer 7:30 L, 20-63 W, 42-28
10-27 Travelers Rest 7:30 W, 58-21 W, 42-14
11-3 1st Round State Playoffs--at BHP 7:30 L, 24-21 defeated Aiken, 43-20
11-10 2nd Round State Playoffs --- n/a lost to Ridge View, 24-20
11-17 3rd Round State Playoffs --- n/a n/a
11-24 Upper State Championship --- n/a n/a
12-2 AAAA State Championship --- n/a n/a

 

Click here for Ben's Paint Pick 'Em Picks

Mail to daniel@wbcuradio.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: 05/23/2018