Contact us:

Phone: 864-427-2411

Fax: 864-429-2975

e-mail: chris@wbcuradio.com, mike@wbcuradio.com daniel@wbcuradio.com, linda@wbcuradio.com, ashley@wbcuradio.com, mbennett@wbcuradio.com


Call 441-0066


Union County's Radio Station

Schedule for today:

6-9 a.m.--Union County's Morning Show with Daniel Prince

9-10 a.m.—Union Pennzoil Kwik Lube Hour

10-10:45 a.m.—Union County's Morning Show with Daniel Prince

10:45-11 a.m.--Swap N Shop

11-noon—The Gospel Show with Daniel Prince

Noon-1 p.m.--Noon Report with Mike Stevens

1-5 p.m.--Today's best country and some hits from yesterday

5-5:30 p.m.--Union Pennzoil Kwik Lube Top 5 at 5

5:30-6 p.m.--5:30 News Report

6-8 p.m.--Sports Talk with Phil Kornblut

8 p.m.-6 a.m.--Today's best country and some hits from yesterday


HAPPY BIRTHDAY

TO YOU!!!

Kenneth Scott is our Tuesday birthday winner!

Darrell and Lisa Eison Smith are our Tuesday anniversary winners! Happy 9th anniversary!

Our anniversary prize is back! Call in your anniversary to 427-2411 and be entered to win dinner for two at Buffalo Seafood House. They will give you two chicken strip plates with drinks!

 

 

 

 

       

 

Have you liked WBCU on Facebook yet?

 

High School Football

UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL YELLOW JACKETS

2018 Region 3-AAA Champions!

Photo courtesy Dee Dee McDade

             UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL YELLOW JACKETS FOOTBALL            

Click here for Shady's Pick 'Em Picks

Click here for SC Upper State region standings

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE AND SCORES

AAAAA PLAYOFFS
LAURENS 43, BLYTHEWOOD 40
BYRNES 48, NATION FORD 34
SUMTER 45, WOODMONT 7
GAFFNEY 27, ROCK HILL 6
DORMAN 35, GREENWOOD 0
SPRING VALLEY 37, WESTSIDE 35
CLOVER 49, BOILING SPRINGS 14
MAULDIN 41, TL HANNA 38 OT
DUTCH FORK 55, CHAPIN 10
WANDO 30, CONWAY 21
FORT DORCHESTER 31, LEXINGTON 3
BERKELEY 46, WEST FLORENCE 0
CAROLINA FOREST 42, CANE BAY 7
RIVER BLUFF 42, WEST ASHLEY 7
GOOSE CREEK 48, SOUTH FLORENCE 27
SUMMERVILLE 14, LUGOFF-ELGIN 10
AAAA PLAYOFFS
GREENVILLE 49, PALMETTO 24
BHP 42, YORK 27
GREER 21, SOUTH POINTE 14
WREN 56, ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 14
DANIEL 38, LANCASTER 6
WESTWOOD 70, EASTSIDE 52
AC FLORA 36, WALHALLA 26
RIDGE VIEW 33, TRAVELERS REST 14
LOWER RICHLAND 20, MARLBORO 14
AIRPORT 21, COLLETON COUNTY 14
MYRTLE BEACH 63, LAKEWOOD 31
NORTH MYRTLE BEACH 38, NORTH AUGUSTA 31 (2 OT)
WILSON 47, HILTON HEAD ISLAND 34
HARTSVILLE 28, SOUTH AIKEN 16
AAA PLAYOFFS
PENDLETON 23, SOUTHSIDE 12
WOODRUFF 49, INDIAN LAND 7
CHAPMAN 54, LIBERTY 7
NEWBERRY 14, CHESTER 7
UNION COUNTY 21, FAIRFIELD CENTRAL 12
CHESNEE 25, SENECA 13
CAMDEN 43, CLINTON 14
BROOME 45, POWDERSVILLE 21
CHERAW 34, MANNING 12
STROM THURMOND 44, BATTERY CREEK 14
AYNOR 42, GEORGETOWN 13
MAY RIVER 59, SWANSEA 20
GILBERT 56, RIDGELAND-HARDEEVILLE 6
LAKE CITY 14, BISHOP ENGLAND 7
WADE HAMPTON (H) 42, EDISTO 13
DILLON 61, WACCAMAW 6
AA PLAYOFFS
SOUTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 49, NINETY SIX 7
BATESBURG-LEESVILLE 20, CENTRAL 6
BUFORD 43, C.A. JOHNSON 34
SALUDA 42, BLACKSBURG 6
ABBEVILLE 85, LEWISVILLE 22
ANDREW JACKSON 52, CHRIST CHURCH 0
GRAY COLLEGIATE 42, FOX CREEK 7
ST. JOSEPH'S 49, LEE CENTRAL 27
TIMBERLAND 41, LATTA 7
BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 20, MULLINS 16
BARNWELL 55, HANNAH-PAMPLICO 6
BURKE 52, EAU CLAIRE 14
CALHOUN COUNTY 34, JOHNSONVILLE 28
WOODLAND 42, EAST CLARENDON 14
OCEANSIDE COLLEGIATE 58, ANDREWS 36
WHALE BRANCH 36, PHILIP SIMMONS 10
A PLAYOFFS
RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 47, GREAT FALLS 0
MCBEE 30, DIXIE 0
WARE SHOALS 20, HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER 12
MCCORMICK 56, WILLISTON-ELKO 35
CROSS 36, MILITARY MAGNET 0
LAKE VIEW 54, DENMARK-OLAR 12
SCOTT'S BRANCH 36, HEMINGWAY 7
ST. JOHN'S 6, BETHUNE-BOWMAN 0

   

Date

Opponent

Time

Result Last Year
8-23 at Chapman 7:30 L, 37-52 L, 59-40
8-30 at AC Flora 7:30 L, 20-41 W, 35-14
9-6 at Gaffney 7:30 L, 21-42 L, 34-7
9-13 Broome 7:30 W, 34-7 W, 46-14
9-20 Greer 7:30 W, 28-14 L, 42-7
9-27 OFF --- n/a n/a
10-4 at Clinton 7:30 W, 54-21 W, 62-7
10-11 Woodruff 7:30 W, 48-28 W, 42-28
10-18 at Mid-Carolina 7:30 W, 56-21 W, 48-8
10-25 Newberry 7:30 W, 28-21 W, 28-21
11-1 Emerald 7:30 W, 35-0 W, 51-48
11-8 1st Round State Playoffs--Fairfield Central 7:30 W, 21-12 W, 56-13 Chesnee
11-15 2nd Round State Playoffs--Chesnee 7:30 --- W, 55-14 Indian Land
11-22 3rd Round State Playoffs--TBA --- --- W, 27-26 Chapman
11-29 Upper State Championship--TBA --- --- L, 21-14 Chester
12-7 AAA State Championship --- --- n/a

 

Click here for Shady's Pick 'Em Picks

Mail to daniel@wbcuradio.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: 11/12/2019