Contact us:

Phone: 864-427-2411

Fax: 864-429-2975

e-mail: chris@wbcuradio.com, mike@wbcuradio.com daniel@wbcuradio.com, linda@wbcuradio.com, ashley@wbcuradio.com  matt@wbcuradio.com


Call 441-0066


Union County High School Football

5:30-6 p.m.—Shady's Pick ‘Em Show

6-6:15 p.m.—UCHS Coach’s Show presented by Construction Resource Group

6:15-6:55 p.m.—Uncle Quincy's Tailgate Show live from Newberry

6:55-7:10—Gault’s Small Engine Repair Coaches Corner

7:10-7:30 p.m.—Pregame Show live from Newberry

7:30 p.m.—Kickoff!! Union County at Newberry

After the game-11:30—Upstate High School Scoreboard Show

Click Here for more High School Football

Click here for Shady's Fan Pick Contest


HAPPY BIRTHDAY

TO YOU!!!

Bobby Glenn, Jr. is our Friday birthday winner!

Jon and Tracy Rogers are our Friday anniversary winners!

 

 

 

 

       

 

Have you liked WBCU on Facebook yet?

 

High School Football

UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL YELLOW JACKETS

2016 Region 2-AAAA Champions!

Photo courtesy Sandy Moss

             UNION COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL YELLOW JACKETS FOOTBALL            

Click here for Ben's Paint Pick 'Em Picks

Click here for SC Upper State region standings

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE AND SCORES

UNION COUNTY 28, NEWBERRY 21
GAFFNEY 42, BOILING SPRINGS 14
CHAPMAN 42, SOUTHSIDE 24
SOUTH POINTE 38, RIDGE VIEW 35
EMERALD 34, CLINTON 19
GREER 59, EASTSIDE 28
LANDRUM 20, BLACKSBURG 6
WHITMIRE 34, MCCORMICK 22
WOODRUFF 48, MID-CAROLINA 3
ABBEVILLE 31, SALUDA 13
TL HANNA 56, LAURENS 24
WOODMONT 28, EASLEY 21
WESTSIDE 28, GREENWOOD 17
WADE HAMPTON 56, JL MANN 0
DORMAN 22, MAULDIN 6
BYRNES 42, HILLCREST 35
SPARTANBURG 52, RIVERSIDE 7
ROCK HILL 25, NATION FORD 22
NORTHWESTERN 42, FORT MILL 14
SUMTER 38, SPRING VALLEY 0
BLYTHEWOOD 31, LUGOFF-ELGIN 7
DANIEL 42, PICKENS 17
BHP 41, WREN 24
WALHALLA 49, PALMETTO 20
GREENVILLE 54, BEREA 13
TRAVELERS REST 43, BLUE RIDGE 18
YORK 39, RICHLAND NORTHEAST 0
LANCASTER 23, WESTWOOD 20
A.C. FLORA 38, LOWER RICHLAND 12
DREHER 21, LAKEWOOD 19
ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 25, CRESTWOOD 21
PENDLETON 22, LIBERTY 6
SENECA 21, CRESCENT 14
POWDERSVILLE 14, WEST-OAK 6
BROOME 65, CAROLINA ACADEMY 20
CHESTER 34, FAIRFIELD CENTRAL 15
INDIAN LAND 20, CAMDEN 14
SOUTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 63, WARREN COUNTY (NC) 23
ST. JOSEPH'S 35, CHRIST CHURCH 10
SILVER BLUFF 17, NINETY SIX 0
BATESBURG-LEESVILLE 36, FOX CREEK 13
GRAY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY 35, EAU CLAIRE 6
COLUMBIA 26, CALHOUN COUNTY 24
NORTH CENTRAL 62, LEWISVILLE 0
BUFORD 28, LEE CENTRAL 6
CENTRAL 45, ANDREW JACKSON 14
CHESTERFIELD 55, CAROLINA PRIDE 26
WARE SHOALS 56, CALHOUN FALLS CHARTER 39
LAMAR 53, GREAT FALLS 0
MCBEE 23, TIMMONSVILLE 22
WAGENER-SALLEY 46, DENMARK-OLAR 0
BLACKVILLE-HILDA 52, WILLISTON-ELKO 20
RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 41, ESTILL 15
HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER 48, NORTH 0

   

Date

Opponent

Time

Result Last Year
8-17 Chapman 7:30 L, 59-40 L, 35-20
8-24 AC Flora 7:30 W, 35-14 n/a
8-31 Gaffney 7:30 L, 34-7 L, 30-0
9-7 at Broome 7:30 W, 46-14 n/a
9-13 at Greer 6:30 L, 42-7 L, 63-20
9-21 OFF --- n/a n/a
9-28 Clinton 7:30 W, 62-7 n/a
10-5 at Woodruff 7:30 W, 42-28 n/a
10-12 Mid-Carolina 7:30 W, 48-8 n/a
10-19 at Newberry 7:30 W, 28-21 n/a
10-26 at Emerald 7:30 -- n/a
11-2 OFF --- n/a n/a
11-9 1st Round State Playoffs 7:30 -- lost to BHP, 24-21
11-16 2nd Round State Playoffs --- -- n/a
11-23 3rd Round State Playoffs --- -- n/a
11-30 Upper State Championship --- -- n/a
12-8 AAA State Championship --- -- n/a

 

Click here for Ben's Paint Pick 'Em Picks

Mail to daniel@wbcuradio.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: 10/19/2018